Call us: 0800 20 292 we are available 24/7
Hulp
The seven most frequently asked questions Close
What is MyVanbreda?
MyVanbreda is part of Vanbreda Risk & Benefits, the largest independent insurance broker in Belgium. MyVanbreda keeps your needs in mind to select the best products and negotiate the most extended covers for you. Vanbreda Risk & Benefits specialises in giving advice on, and providing and managing insurance agreements.
Why do I have to register?
By registering, we know who your employer is. This allows you to enjoy insurance terms that cannot be obtained elsewhere. Furthermore, only you will be able to access your contracts and data after registration.
How much does it cost to change my insurance?
Changing your insurance doesn’t cost a thing. What’s more, we manage the entire change for you – you won’t even have to leave your chair!
How is it possible that MyVanbreda can offer such discounts?
Both the insurer and the broker experience huge gains in efficiency thanks to MyVanbreda. Furthermore, Vanbreda Risk & Benefits occupies a strong position to negotiate basic premiums with insurance companies. As we like to share these discounts with our clients, you will be able to enjoy this advantage as well.
Is my data safe?
Yes, your data is completely safe on MyVanbreda. It is processed and stored on the Vanbreda Risk & Benefits Data Management platforms. Furthermore, their employees will treat your data with the utmost confidentiality.
What if I change my mind?
You can revoke the agreement within 14 days, without having to specify a reason. The withdrawal period ends 14 days after the day MyVanbreda confirmed your agreement. More information on revoking an agreement can be found in the footer.
What if I start to work for another employer?
MyVanbreda and its reduced rates apply for all employees and their families of the affiliated companies. When you leave your company, your contract can continue nonetheless. The insurance company, however, does have the right to change your premium to market rates from your contract’s next due date onwards.

Cookie policy

Cookie policy

We use cookies on our websites, our platforms, and on third-party websites whenever we display these pages. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them below.

By using our website and/or services, you accept the use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

If you do not agree with the use of cookies then you can turn them off by following the instructions in this Cookie Policy, for example by changing your browser settings in order to prevent cookies from this website from being saved on your device.

1. What terms do we use in this Cookie Policy?

  • Vanbreda Risk & Benefits NV and all its associated companies worldwide are referred to as "Vanbreda",
  • We use the term "user" to refer to users of our website, online pages and services.
  • We use the term "you" and "your" to refer to the user reading this Cookie Policy.
  • We use the terms "we", "us" and "our" to refer to Vanbreda Risk & Benefits NV, headquartered in Plantin en Moretuslei 297, 2140 Antwerp, Belgium and with the company number: 0404.055.676, the administrator of the data.
  • We use the term "personal data" to refer to information that can be used to identify you as a person.
  • We use the term "privacy law" to refer to European Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of that data; to Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2012 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector; to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data; and to various legislation serving to implement these.

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small quantities of information that are downloaded to your device whenever you visit a website. These cookies are then sent back to the website they come from during each subsequent visit, or to other websites that recognise certain cookies. Cookies are useful because they ensure that websites can recognise users' devices.

Cookies perform different tasks. For example, they ensure that you can navigate efficiently between different pages, they remember your preferences and they improve your user experience in general. They also ensure that the advertising you see online is more relevant to you and more directly connected to your interests.

Some cookies contain personal information – for example, whenever you click "remember me" on logging in, a cookie will be used to remember your user name. Most cookies will not gather any information that can be used to identify you and will instead gather more general information such as the number of users that use our websites, or the global location of a user.

In general, there are four different types of cookie:

  • Session cookies only exist during a single session. They are deleted whenever the user closes their browser.
  • Persistent cookies are preserved after the session has ended. They are stored on the user's hard drive until they expire (persistent cookies have an expiry date) or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies can be used to gather identifying information about the user, such as browsing behaviour or user preferences on specific websites.
  • First-party cookies belong to the site you wanted to visit.
  • Third-party cookies are retrieved from sites whose content is indirectly introduced on another website, for example through an image or banner.
Most browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari) accept cookies by default. By changing the settings of your Internet browser, however, you can ensure that you are informed every time a cookie is sent, or prevent cookies from being created or stored on your hard drive. However, the Vanbreda Group cannot guarantee access to their website if you prevent session cookies from being created.

3. What cookies do we use?

Broadly speaking, our cookies fulfil four different functions:

3.1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential to the running of our website. For example, come cookies allow us to identify the user and guarantee the user's access to the registration or log-in pages. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the Internet. This category of cookie should not be turned off. If a user nonetheless opts to turn these cookies off, they will not be able to access all the content they are entitled to access.

3.2. Performance and analysis cookies

These cookies gather information about how users use a website — such as what pages the users visit most frequently, and whether or not they receive error messages. These cookies do not gather any information that can be used to identify you. The information gathered by these cookies is completely anonymous and is only used to improve how the website is run.

3.3. Functionality cookies

We may use functionality cookies in order to remember your preferences. These cookies ensure that you do not need to re-enter your user name every time you visit the website, for example, and they also remember your configurable preferences — such as which regional version of the website you want to see when you log in. We can also use functionality cookies to offer you improved services, such as allowing you to watch a video online or to react to a blog.

3.4. 'Share' buttons

Our websites may feature embedded buttons to allow users to easily share articles with their contacts via third-party websites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Twitter and LinkedIn may use session and persistent cookies that are introduced via the share buttons in order to improve their services (including to understand user interaction, to manage general use and to control Internet traffic). For more information, please see the privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

4. How can I manage or delete cookies?

You can enable, disable or delete cookies via your browser. In order to do this, you should follow the instructions provided by your browser (which can generally be found under the "help", "tools" or "edit" services). Disabling a cookie or cookie category does not delete the cookie from your browser; you will need to do this yourself from your browser. Please remember that some parts of our website may not work properly if you disable cookies.